M&Aとくに後継者問題の事業承継なら新日本総合事務所
Japanese Specified visa: Spouse, etc. of a Japanese national, Spouse, etc. of a permanent resident, Long-term resident , Designated activities
【 2018年07月22 17:34 現在 】
リニューアルに伴うサイトメンテナンスを行っています。そのため一部ページがご利用いただけない場合がございます。
ご利用のお客様には、ご迷惑をおかけいたしますがご理解のほど宜しくお願い申しあげます。

Font Size

  • S
  • M
  • L

Firm Overview

Japanese Specified visa

The purpose and scope of specified visa

Spouse, etc. of a Japanese national (Examples: spouse of a Japanese national, biological child of a Japanese national)
Spouse, etc. of a permanent resident (Examples: spouse of a permanent resident, biological child of a permanent resident)
Long-term resident (Examples: persons with Japanese ancestry, Indochinese refugee settlers, the spouse or children of Japanese nationals left behind in China, etc.)
Designated activities (Examples: foreign nationals who wish to enter Japan as personal help privately employed by diplomats, etc., foreign nationals who wish to enter Japan for a working holiday or for paid internships, candidate nurses and care workers who wish to enter Japan based on an EPA, etc.)

Japanese Specified visa

Period of VISA for Spouse, etc. of a Japanese national : 3 years or 1 year
Period of VISA for Spouse, etc. of a permanent resident & Long-term resident: 3 years, 1 year or a designated period of less than 3 years
Period of VISA for Designated activities : 5 years, 4 years, 3 years, 2 years, 1 year, 6 months or a designated period of less than 1 year

Required documents of the visa applicant

1. Passport
2. One visa application form (nationals of Russia or NIS countries need to submit two visa application forms)
3. One photograph (nationals of Russia or NIS countries need to submit two photographs)
4. Certificate of Eligibility (Note) – the original and one copy

Chinese nationals must also submit the following documents:

Copy of the Chinese Family Register
Temporary Residence Permit or Residence Certificate (If the applicant does not have a family register within the region under the jurisdiction of the embassy or consulate where the application will be made)

* Depending on the nationality of the applicant, other documents may be necessary in addition to the above.

(Note) What is a Certificate of Eligibility?

A Certificate of Eligibility is issued before a visa application by a regional immigration authority under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Justice as evidence that the foreign national meets the conditions for landing in Japan, including the requirements that the activity in which the foreign national wishes to engage in Japan at the time of the landing examination is not fraudulent and is an activity that comes under a status of residence (excluding Temporary Visitor Status) stipulated in the Immigration Control Act. Application by a proxy in Japan is allowed. Representative in Japan that may make the application is common, even in our office has handled.

The visa application in person than in foreign diplomatic missions abroad, visa application will be terminated early by far. Has become now, to come to Japan and the standard to obtain a Certificate of Eligibility prior to this already, all foreigners except in the case of unnecessary short stay visa, etc., you wish to visit Japan has been obtained in advance certificate of Eligibility.
 

 

Booklet “New residence management system begins (Monday) July 9, 2012”


●Booklet “New residence management system begins (Monday) July 9, 2012”
 
(¥3,150[tax included]+Carriage\500)
In it the target of a new residence management system, between the medium and long-term foreign residents in our country have a status of residence on the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act.