M&Aとくに後継者問題の事業承継なら新日本総合事務所
A Certificate of Eligibility is issued before a visa application by a regional immigration authority under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Justice as evidence that the foreign national meets the conditions for landing in Japan.
【 2018年10月16 22:27 現在 】
リニューアルに伴うサイトメンテナンスを行っています。そのため一部ページがご利用いただけない場合がございます。
ご利用のお客様には、ご迷惑をおかけいたしますがご理解のほど宜しくお願い申しあげます。

Font Size

  • S
  • M
  • L

Firm Overview

Certificate of Eligibility( | M&Aなら新日本総合事務所 Important)

What is a Certificate of Eligibility?

A Certificate of Eligibility is issued before a visa application by a regional immigration authority under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Justice as evidence that the foreign national meets the conditions for landing in Japan, including the requirements that the activity in which the foreign national wishes to engage in Japan at the time of the landing examination is not fraudulent and is an activity that comes under a status of residence (excluding Temporary Visitor Status) stipulated in the Immigration Control Act. Application by a proxy in Japan is allowed. Representative in Japan that may make the application is common, even in our office has handled.

A foreign national in possession of a Certificate of Eligibility can get a visa issued more easily at an embassy or consulate within the standard processing period (five working days). (However, issuance of the visa is not guaranteed.) Furthermore, there is the advantage that if the certificate is shown to the immigration officer at the time of the landing application the foreign national can more easily demonstrate that their status of residence conforms to the conditions for landing in Japan such as control, etc.

Even in the case that the purpose is a long-term stay, the visa application can be made directly to the embassy or consulate without this certificate but please be aware of the fact that in this case it will be necessary to submit a large number of verifying documents in addition to those above; and the processing will take a long time (several months) because the application documents will have to be sent to the nearest immigration authority in Japan for examination. For this reason, the visa application in person than in foreign diplomatic missions abroad, visa application will be terminated early by far. Has become now, to come to Japan and the standard to obtain a Certificate of Eligibility prior to this already, all foreigners except in the case of unnecessary short stay visa, etc., you wish to visit Japan has been obtained in advance certificate of Eligibility.
 

 

Booklet “New residence management system begins (Monday) July 9, 2012”


●Booklet “New residence management system begins (Monday) July 9, 2012”
 
(¥3,150[tax included]+Carriage\500)
In it the target of a new residence management system, between the medium and long-term foreign residents in our country have a status of residence on the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act.