M&Aとくに後継者問題の事業承継なら新日本総合事務所
Japanese General Visa: College student, Training, Cultural activities, College student, Family stays, Precollege student
【 2018年07月22 17:36 現在 】
リニューアルに伴うサイトメンテナンスを行っています。そのため一部ページがご利用いただけない場合がございます。
ご利用のお客様には、ご迷惑をおかけいたしますがご理解のほど宜しくお願い申しあげます。

Font Size

  • S
  • M
  • L

Firm Overview

Japanese General Visa

The purpose and scope of general visa

Cultural activities (Examples: unpaid internships, people studying the tea ceremony or Japanese flower arranging, etc.)
College student (Examples: college students, occasional students and research students, etc. enrolling in a university, etc. in Japan)
Precollege student (Examples: college students enrolling in a high school in Japan, students enrolling in a Japanese language school, etc.)
Training (Examples: trainees in a company, a local government, etc., participants in the Industrial Training and Technical Internship Program, etc. (* Including practical training for 90 days or less)
Family stays (Examples: The spouse and children, etc. of a foreign national on a long-term stay)

Japanese General Visa

Period of General visa: College student : 2 years 3 months, 2 years, 1 year 3 months or 1 year
Period of General visa: Training : 1 year or 6 months
Period of General visa: Cultural activities : 1 year or 6 months
Period of General visa: family stays : 3 years or 1 year
Period of General visa: Precollege student : 1 year or 6 months

Required documents of the visa applicant

1. Passport
2. One visa application form (nationals of Russia or NIS countries need to submit two visa application forms)
3. One photograph (nationals of Russia or NIS countries need to submit two photographs)
4. Certificate of Eligibility (Note) – the original and one copy

Chinese nationals must also submit the following documents:

Copy of the Chinese Family Register
Temporary Residence Permit or Residence Certificate (If the applicant does not have a family register within the region under the jurisdiction of the embassy or consulate where the application will be made)

(in case of College student:)Questionnaire (This can be obtained at Japanese embassies and consulates in China)
(in case of College student:)Graduation certificate
(in case of College student:)The employment certificate of the financial supporter

(in case of Training:)The training dispatch contract (only in the case that the training is being provided through a dispatching institution)
(in case of Training:)The “contract” between the applicant and the sending organization

(in case of family stays:)Questionnaire (This can be obtained at Japanese embassies and consulates in China)

(in case of Precollege student:)The “contract” between the applicant and the sending organization
(in case of Precollege student:)The training dispatch contract (only in the case that the training is being provided through a dispatching institution)

* Depending on the nationality of the applicant, other documents may be necessary in addition to the above.

(Note) What is a Certificate of Eligibility?

A Certificate of Eligibility is issued before a visa application by a regional immigration authority under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Justice as evidence that the foreign national meets the conditions for landing in Japan, including the requirements that the activity in which the foreign national wishes to engage in Japan at the time of the landing examination is not fraudulent and is an activity that comes under a status of residence (excluding Temporary Visitor Status) stipulated in the Immigration Control Act. Application by a proxy in Japan is allowed. Representative in Japan that may make the application is common, even in our office has handled.

The visa application in person than in foreign diplomatic missions abroad, visa application will be terminated early by far. Has become now, to come to Japan and the standard to obtain a Certificate of Eligibility prior to this already, all foreigners except in the case of unnecessary short stay visa, etc., you wish to visit Japan has been obtained in advance certificate of Eligibility.

 

 

Booklet “New residence management system begins (Monday) July 9, 2012”


●Booklet “New residence management system begins (Monday) July 9, 2012”
 
(¥3,150[tax included]+Carriage\500)
In it the target of a new residence management system, between the medium and long-term foreign residents in our country have a status of residence on the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act.
 

(Note) What is a Certificate of Eligibility?

A Certificate of Eligibility is issued before a visa application by a regional immigration authority under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Justice as evidence that the foreign national meets the conditions for landing in Japan, including the requirements that the activity in which the foreign national wishes to engage in Japan at the time of the landing examination is not fraudulent and is an activity that comes under a status of residence (excluding Temporary Visitor Status) stipulated in the Immigration Control Act. Application by a proxy in Japan is allowed. Representative in Japan that may make the application is common, even in our office has handled.

The visa application in person than in foreign diplomatic missions abroad, visa application will be terminated early by far. Has become now, to come to Japan and the standard to obtain a Certificate of Eligibility prior to this already, all foreigners except in the case of unnecessary short stay visa, etc., you wish to visit Japan has been obtained in advance certificate of Eligibility.
 

 

Booklet “New residence management system begins (Monday) July 9, 2012”


●Booklet “New residence management system begins (Monday) July 9, 2012”
 
(¥3,150[tax included]+Carriage\500)
In it the target of a new residence management system, between the medium and long-term foreign residents in our country have a status of residence on the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act.